Is Calabrian Spicy Salami 'Nduja Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat 42
- pork meat 30
- nduja/spicy spreadable salami 92
pork fat 42
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
‘Nduja/Spicy spreadable salami 92% (Pork fat 42%, Pork meat 30%, Spicy chili pepper 25%, Salt 3%), Olive oil 8%.
Check Calabrian Spicy Salami 'Nduja against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calabrian Spicy Salami 'Nduja in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Calabrian Spicy Salami 'Nduja is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


