Is Calamari Salad, 4 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- white soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
calamari salad (cooked squid, kikurage mushroom, yamakurage (lettuce stem), sugar, seasoned ginger (ginger, water, cane sugar, salt, distilled white vinegar, citric acid), vinegar, white soy sauce (water, salt, soybean, wheat), sweet rice wine, bamboo shoot, sesame oil, sesame seed, salt, rice wine, kelp extract, bonito extract, red pepper, xanthan gum, citric acid, succinic acid, annatto)
Check Calamari Salad, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calamari Salad, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Calamari Salad, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


