Is Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- natural flavours
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Vegetable Oil (With Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes (Rennet)), M Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acids (Citric, Lactic), Natural Flavours, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), White Pepper, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheee Cultures, Enzymes (Rennet)), Sea Salt, View More
Check Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Where to buy
Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


