Is Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavours
  • rennet
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (With Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes (Rennet)), M Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acids (Citric, Lactic), Natural Flavours, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), White Pepper, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheee Cultures, Enzymes (Rennet)), Sea Salt, View More

Check Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calbee Golden Chipees Bacon & Cheddar 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go