Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted are a popular snack loved by many. These snacks are made from dried peas and rice, shaped like pea pods. They come in a large family size bag, containing 20 oz of the deliciously crispy and lightly salted snacks. People say that these snacks are a great value and find them addicting due to their light and crispy texture. Additionally, the bag is designed for easy sprinkling on salads, providing a tasty and convenient way to enjoy these snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PEAS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go