Is Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly salted chips deliver a flaky, airy crunch and pronounced sea-salt note; commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in salt level or freshness across shipments and occasional complaints about stale pieces reported
Ingredients
CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB., PROTEIN, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


