Is Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is a crispy and seemingly healthy snack that has garnered positive attention from people. Its crunchy texture and baked green peas make it an appealing option for those seeking a satisfying snack. While people appreciate its perceived healthiness, no specific information about its nutritional value or what exactly makes it healthy is provided. Nonetheless, the snack's popularity suggests that it resonates with consumers looking for a tasty and crunchy treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is a crispy and seemingly healthy snack that has garnered positive attention from people. Its crunchy texture and baked green peas make it an appealing option for those seeking a satisfying snack. While people appreciate its perceived healthiness, no specific information about its nutritional value or what exactly makes it healthy is provided. Nonetheless, the snack's popularity suggests that it resonates with consumers looking for a tasty and crunchy treat.
Ingredients
Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice Meal, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbyl Palmitate (antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


