Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweet cream solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Green peas, vegetable oil (canola, safflower, and/or sunflower oil), white cheddar seasoning (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], whey, maltodextrin, salt, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures], sweet cream solids, buttermilk solids, natural flavors, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, canola oil, vinegar), rice, calcium carbonate, rosemary extract (for freshness). Contains: milk.

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks White Cheddar Flavored Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go