Is Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • packed on shared equipment with: milk

packed on shared equipment with: milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, light snap delivers sweet mango, warm chili heat, and a bright lime tang; texture is crisp and airy, making it suitable for snacking, dipping, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention sweetness level and variable spice intensity across batches, with repeat purchases reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), RICE, MANGO CHILI LIME SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AND VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tangy, salty and just a tad spicy

These are a delicious change of pace from traditional pea snack crisps! Was an unexpected surprise. Just the right amount of tang and spice.

savorytasty
deepa
deepa•Mar 7, 2021

Where to buy

Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSalad