Is Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, light snap delivers sweet mango, warm chili heat, and a bright lime tang; texture is crisp and airy, making it suitable for snacking, dipping, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention sweetness level and variable spice intensity across batches, with repeat purchases reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, light snap delivers sweet mango, warm chili heat, and a bright lime tang; texture is crisp and airy, making it suitable for snacking, dipping, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention sweetness level and variable spice intensity across batches, with repeat purchases reported.
Ingredients
BLACK BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), RICE, MANGO CHILI LIME SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MOLASSES SOLIDS, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, AND VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Tangy, salty and just a tad spicy
These are a delicious change of pace from traditional pea snack crisps! Was an unexpected surprise. Just the right amount of tang and spice.

Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
liveGfree Sweet Chili or Black Sesame Brown Rice Crisps
Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Medium Black Bean Chili Soup - 14.7oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps® Black Bean Snack Crisps Gluten Free Mango Chili Lime -- 3 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


