Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- flavour enhancers
- yeast extract
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (71%), Rice Bran Oil (Antioxidant (304)), Pea Fibre, Chilli Seasoning (5%) [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Spices (7.5%) (Chilli, White Pepper), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavours, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Colour (160c), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Stabiliser (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Ancient Harvest Rotini Organic & Gluten Free Pasta
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


