Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Green Pea Snack Crisps Sharp & Creamy White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • rice white cheddar seasoning
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice White Cheddar Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Cultured Cream, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spice), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin (Ascorbyl Palmitate (For Freshness).

Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Green Pea Snack Crisps Sharp & Creamy White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calbee Harvest Snaps Green Pea Snack Crisps Sharp & Creamy White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go