Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crunchy baked crisps deliver a mild chilli heat with a savory finish; texture is airy yet crisp, making them suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and enjoyable spice, with occasional comments about variable seasoning intensity or perceived saltiness and packaging durability noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- natural flavours
- 621
- 635
- +1 more
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy baked crisps deliver a mild chilli heat with a savory finish; texture is airy yet crisp, making them suitable for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or casual sharing. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and enjoyable spice, with occasional comments about variable seasoning intensity or perceived saltiness and packaging durability noted.
Ingredients
<div>Grean Peas(66%), Vegetable oil [with antioxidant (307b)], Rice, Seasoning (5%) [Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Spices (Chilli, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavours, Anti caking agent (551), Colouring (160C), Spice Extract (Capsicum)], Mineral Salt (170).</div>
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Pea Chilli Baked Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


