Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Salt And Vinegar Crunchy Chickpea Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpea Flour (31%), Marrowfat Peas (30%), White Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt And Vinegar Seasoning (8%) (spirit Vinegar Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate. May Contain: Milk, Soya, Sulphur Dioxide/sulphites. Made In A Factory That Handles Milk, Soya And Sulphites.
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Salt And Vinegar Crunchy Chickpea Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Salt And Vinegar Crunchy Chickpea Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
About this product
Snack · Stick


