Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Garlic & Rosemary Flavour 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- 170
- 621
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (32%), RICE, VEGETABLE OIL [WITH ANTIOXI DANT (307b)], GREEN PEAS (17%), SEASONING (5%)[SUG AR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621, 635 ), FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, HERBS, TURMERIC, MALTO DEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (551), SP ICE], MINERAL SALT (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Garlic & Rosemary Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Garlic & Rosemary Flavour 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Garlic & Rosemary Flavour 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


