Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Black Pepper Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, peppery crisps offer a firm snap and light, airy texture appreciated in reviews; users often praise bold black-pepper seasoning and portable packaging. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking, paired with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Some reviewers note a slightly salty finish and crispness throughout.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, peppery crisps offer a firm snap and light, airy texture appreciated in reviews; users often praise bold black-pepper seasoning and portable packaging. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking, paired with dips, or added to lunchboxes. Some reviewers note a slightly salty finish and crispness throughout.
Ingredients
Green Peas, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil), Rice, Black Pepper Seasoning (Salt, Corn Starch, Spice Sugar, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, White Distlled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice Extractive, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent), Calcium Carbonate And Ascorbyl Palmitate
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Black Pepper Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Black Pepper Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Black Pepper Gluten Free Baked Green Pea Crisps is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


