Is Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Greek Flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 635
- 170
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (32%), RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (WITH ANTIOXIDANT (307b)), GREEN PEAS (17%), SEASONING (5%)(SUGAR, FLAVOURS, SALT, FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621, 635), YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWEDER, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (551), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), MINERAL SALT (170).
Check Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Greek Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Greek Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Harvest Snaps Organic Baked Green Pea Snacks Artisan Sea Salt Flavor
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
Harvest Snaps Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Calbee Harvest Snaps Tasty Toppers Greek Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


