Is Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk, tree nut
  • butter
  • lactose
  • cream
  • butter powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • ghee
  • milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose fatty acid ester
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk, tree nut

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN OIL, RICE OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, WHEY, FLAVORED BUTTER (MILK, STARCH MADE FROM CASSAVA, CORN, SWEET POTATOES), SUGAR, BEET SUGAR, WHEY, GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR), POWDERED XL (VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COCONUT, AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (MILK, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, LACTOSE), LACTOSE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN), PARSLEY, DEXTRIN, FLAVORED OIL (GHEE, CREAM, BUTTER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), FLAVOR ENHANCERS (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE), GHEE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBYL PALMITATE [FOR FRESHNESS]). CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUT (COCONUT), SOY. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH, FISH, SESAME, TREE NUTS.

Check Calbee JagaRico Hokkaido Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go