Is CALCIUM CITRATE 300MG - 100 TABS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium aspartate
- from amino acid chelate
- from magnesium oxide
- magnesium
- +3 more
magnesium aspartate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (From Ergocaliciferol - A Vegetarian Source), Calcium (From Calcium Citrate), Magnesium (From Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Aspartate), Copper (From Amino Acid Chelate), Manganese (From Amino Acid Chelate)
Check CALCIUM CITRATE 300MG - 100 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALCIUM CITRATE 300MG - 100 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CALCIUM CITRATE 300MG - 100 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


