Is Calhoun Bend Mill, Cornbread Mix, Honey Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter vanilla flavor

natural butter vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Stone Ground Whole Grain Yellow Cornmeal, Cane Sugar, Honey, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Butter Vanilla Flavor

Check Calhoun Bend Mill, Cornbread Mix, Honey Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButteryHoney
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish