Is Cali Supersnack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo chipotle seasoning
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
buffalo chipotle seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
edlents: chickpeas (39%), fava beans (39%), sunflower oil, buffalo chipotle seasoning (7%) (maltodextrin, sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavourings, spices, salt, acid (citric acid), sunflower oil, chipotle chilli powder, chilli powder blend (spices, herbs, salt, garli natural colour (paprika extract)), sa handie allergen advice produc
Check Cali Supersnack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cali Supersnack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


