Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Califia Farms Complete Plant-Based Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Water, protein blend (pea protein, chickpea protein, fava bean protein), cane sugar, sunflower oil, natural flavour, dipotassium phosphate, calcium carbonate, acacia, tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum, magnesium oxide, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12.

Check Califia Farms Complete Plant-Based Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Califia Farms Complete Plant-Based Milk | Spoonful