Is Califia Farms Extra Creamy Almond Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Drink (water, Almond (2.5%)), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Gellan Gum), Flavouring, Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrate. Contains Almond.
Check Califia Farms Extra Creamy Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Extra Creamy Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


