Is Califia Farms Oat Creamer Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavors

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Califia Farms Barista Blend Oatmilk is a popular plant milk substitute that is known for its natural starches in oats, giving it a buttery-smooth texture and malty sweetness. People love Califia Farms oat milk and consider it an upgrade from other options. They say it is the best oat milk they've ever tried, with no watery taste and the ability to foam nicely. With these qualities, Califia Farms oat milk is a top choice for those looking for a delicious and satisfying plant-based milk alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Water, Whole Grain Oats), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors. Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Tripotassium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum.

Check Califia Farms Oat Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Califia Farms Oat Creamer is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking