Is Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Water, Thickener: Sorbitol, Maltodextrin (25% w/v), Natural Fig Extract (10% w/v), Colour: Ammonia Caramel, Flavours: Ginger Extract, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Cassia Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Natural Fig Extract Per 15ml dose (1.5g)
Check Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
NuttZo Organic Power Fuel Crunchy Seven Nut & Seed Butter Vegan 26 OZ
Seven Sundays Maple Sea Salt
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Seven Seas - Dressing - Green Goddess
Where to buy
Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


