Is California Coast Naturals Hand Picked USDA Organic Orange Blossom Olives Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • oil cured

oil cured

Dietitian note

Cured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sun Dried (Oil Cured), Olives, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Orange Oil, Sea Salt

Check California Coast Naturals Hand Picked USDA Organic Orange Blossom Olives Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

California Coast Naturals Hand Picked USDA Organic Orange Blossom Olives Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping