Is California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring extracts
- artifical flavors
- modified starch
flavoring extracts
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COM SYRUP, BEET SUGAR, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBITOL FROM FRUITS & VEGETABLES, CITRIC ACID, FD&C (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #2, AND BLUE #1), NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL, CARNUABA PLANT WAX, PAPRIKA POWDER CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHAMOY (MODIFIED STARCH, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING EXTRACTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C RED #40).
Check California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


