Is California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds), Oligofructose (Chicory Root Inulin/fiber), Dark Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Honey, Raisins (Raisins, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Date Paste, Glycerin, Brown Flax Seed, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains: Peanuts & Tree Nuts (May Contain Trace Levels Of Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or

Check California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast