Is California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds), Oligofructose (Chicory Root Inulin/fiber), Dark Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Honey, Raisins (Raisins, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Date Paste, Glycerin, Brown Flax Seed, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains: Peanuts & Tree Nuts (May Contain Trace Levels Of Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


