Is California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Mixed Berry, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium lactate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Gluconate, Sea Salt, Trimagnesium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Organic Beet Juice Powder, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Tripotassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Stevia Extract, This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Mixed Berry, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Mixed Berry, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Lemonade Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Melon Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
LEMON BERRY SQUEEZE SUGAR FREE ON THE GO DRINK MIX PACKETS, LEMON BERRY SQUEEZE
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Mixed Berry, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


