Is Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix Vegan?

Description
Mixed-berry flavored powdered drink mix dissolves into water, producing a smooth, slightly syrupy beverage with occasional graininess. Reviewers commonly note a sweet, tangy berry taste with artificial undertones, quick solubility in bottles or shakers, convenient single-serve use, and frequent application for workouts, travel, or everyday flavored hydration and on-the-go use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin e acetate
- natural flavors
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mixed-berry flavored powdered drink mix dissolves into water, producing a smooth, slightly syrupy beverage with occasional graininess. Reviewers commonly note a sweet, tangy berry taste with artificial undertones, quick solubility in bottles or shakers, convenient single-serve use, and frequent application for workouts, travel, or everyday flavored hydration and on-the-go use.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Natural Flavors, Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B), Corn Syrup Solids, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


