Is Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavors
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mixed-berry flavored powdered drink mix dissolves into water, producing a smooth, slightly syrupy beverage with occasional graininess. Reviewers commonly note a sweet, tangy berry taste with artificial undertones, quick solubility in bottles or shakers, convenient single-serve use, and frequent application for workouts, travel, or everyday flavored hydration and on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Natural Flavors, Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B), Corn Syrup Solids, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix | Spoonful