Is California Gourmet, Fine Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry non-fat milk
  • dry whole milk

dry non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Dry Whole Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Wheat Flour (With Calcium Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Palm Oil, Dry Non-fat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fat-forming Acids And Ammonium Phosphatide A

Check California Gourmet, Fine Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee