Is California Olive Ranch Avocado Blend Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 25.4 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

A mild, buttery cooking oil with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel, commonly used for sautéing, roasting, grilling, dressings, and finishing. Customer feedback highlights balanced, unobtrusive flavor, reliable performance at various temperatures, and convenient bottle size; reviewers frequently note smooth texture and minimal aftertaste in everyday cooking and consistent quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% COLD PRESSED REFINED AVOCADO OIL, 35% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Check California Olive Ranch Avocado Blend Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 25.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

California Olive Ranch Avocado Blend Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 25.4 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityNuttyMild
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingTopping