Is California Olive Ranch Dressing Caesar Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check California Olive Ranch Dressing Caesar Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping