Is CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], TOMATO SOLIDS, DRIED SPINACH), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, VINEGAR, ZUCCHINI, KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM ETDA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), CELERY, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL. SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BURGUNDY WINE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BURGUNDY WINE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SORBIC ACID, SULFITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVES}), ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.

Check CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchMeal Prep