Is California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS EGG, ANCHOVY, MILK.

Check California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich