Is California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- milk
- skim milk powder
- egg
- egg yolk
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS EGG, ANCHOVY, MILK.
Check California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


