Is California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, SPICES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS EGG, ANCHOVY, MILK.
Check California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen BBQ Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


