Is California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, rich texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and thick consistency, using it for salads, dips, sandwiches and drizzling over grilled vegetables or pizza. Frequent comments highlight reliable flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intensity and saltiness levels reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- part skim milk
- less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- of parmesan cheese
- skim milk powder
- parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese flavor
- milk
- romano cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, rich texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and thick consistency, using it for salads, dips, sandwiches and drizzling over grilled vegetables or pizza. Frequent comments highlight reliable flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intensity and saltiness levels reported.
Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND JALSIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.
Check California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


