Is California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, rich texture that coats greens evenly. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and thick consistency, using it for salads, dips, sandwiches and drizzling over grilled vegetables or pizza. Frequent comments highlight reliable flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intensity and saltiness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ANCHOVY, ONION, GARLIC, CLOVE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILE PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND JALSIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY). CONTAINS: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.

Check California Pizza Kitchen Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping