Is CALIFORNIA RAISINS MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Raisins, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Acacia (Gum Arabic), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Contains Milk And Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check CALIFORNIA RAISINS MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CALIFORNIA RAISINS MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go