No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is California Roll Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned white rice, water, rice, sushi seasoning, rice vinegar, salt, brown sugar, trehalose, canola oil, imitation crab, water, sugar, tapioca starch, potato starch, egg whites, sea salt, sorbitol, rice wine, yeast extract, canola oil, natural crab flavors, citric acid, egg yolks, paprika oleoresin, lycopene color, mayonnaise, sunflower oil, water, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice, citric acid, organic soy sauce, water, organic soybeans, salt, organic wheat, alcohol, sugar, acetic acid, citric acid, rapeseed oil, mustard powder, horseradish powder, mustard powder, rapeseed oil, turmeric color, spirulina extract, egg, roasted black sesame seeds, ascorbic acid, dried nori seaweed, calcium chloride, l-cysteine hydrochloride

Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? California Roll | Spoonful