Is CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Whole Caraway Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch
Check CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


