Is CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Whole Caraway Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch
Check CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


