Is CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a robust, chewy crust and dense, slightly moist crumb; intermittent crunchy bits provide texture. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, open-faced toasts and accompaniments to soups. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and sturdy slices, with occasional comments about density and firmness and mild crustiness.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Whole Caraway Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch
Check CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
CALIFORNIA SOURDOUGH SEEDED RYE SQUARE BREAD, SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


