Is CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON WITH WHOLE GRAINS, BROCCOLI, PEAS, TOMATOES & YELLOW CARROTS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • honey
  • cooked salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
cooked salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT), COOKED BROWN LENTILS, WATER, BROCCOLI, COOKED BULGUR, COOKED COUSCOUS, PEAS, YELLOW CARROTS, DRIED TOMATOES, FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GARLIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL, SPICE MIX (MUSHROOM POWDER [MUSHROOM POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN], SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE STOCK [SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE POWDER {ONION, CARROT, TOMATO}, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SPICE, WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE, POTASSIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, HONEY.

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON WITH WHOLE GRAINS, BROCCOLI, PEAS, TOMATOES & YELLOW CARROTS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON WITH WHOLE GRAINS, BROCCOLI, PEAS, TOMATOES & YELLOW CARROTS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON | Spoonful