Is CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON WITH WHOLE GRAINS, BROCCOLI, PEAS, TOMATOES & YELLOW CARROTS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • cooked salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT), COOKED BROWN LENTILS, WATER, BROCCOLI, COOKED BULGUR, COOKED COUSCOUS, PEAS, YELLOW CARROTS, DRIED TOMATOES, FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GARLIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL, SPICE MIX (MUSHROOM POWDER [MUSHROOM POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN], SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE STOCK [SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE POWDER {ONION, CARROT, TOMATO}, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SPICE, WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE, POTASSIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, HONEY.

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON WITH WHOLE GRAINS, BROCCOLI, PEAS, TOMATOES & YELLOW CARROTS SEAFOOD AND VEGGIE MEALS, CALIFORNIA STYLE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go