Is CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheeses made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +2 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID. TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, TOMATOES, CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM], LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), GARLIC. SAUCE: WATER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingMeal Prep