Is ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • in provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A finely shredded Italian-style cheese blend offers mild, tangy and savory notes with a stretchy, creamy melt and slightly granular finish; commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles and salads. Reviewers frequently cite reliable meltability and convenience, while some note clumping in storage and occasional variation in saltiness or texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone, Parmesan, Fontina And Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Added Smoke Flavoring (In Provolone Cheese)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk

Check ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ROMANO, FONTINA AND ASIAGO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep